Average Cycling Speed by Age 2026
Used by lifters following PPL, 5x5, upper/lower, and more.
Average Cycling Speed by Age 2026
Strava's global average cycling speed across all riders is 19.6 km/h (12.2 mph), based on data from more than 135 million users worldwide. Recreational cyclists typically ride between 10 and 15 mph on flat terrain, while trained amateur riders sustain 16-20 mph. Speed peaks in the late 20s and early 30s, then declines gradually - roughly 7% per decade of aerobic capacity. Elite professionals average 25+ mph over multi-day stage races, and Tadej Pogacar set the all-time Tour de France speed record in 2025 at 43.4 km/h (27.0 mph). These 16 statistics cover speed by age group, bike type, sex, terrain, and training status so you can place your own numbers in context.
Cycling speed is one of the clearest windows into aerobic fitness. Unlike many gym metrics, it is objective, easily repeatable, and tracked across millions of real rides - making large-scale comparisons possible. The rise of GPS cycling apps has generated the largest dataset on human cycling performance ever assembled, and the numbers reveal patterns that are both encouraging and instructive.
This post compiles 16 real, sourced statistics on average cycling speed by age, gender, ride type, and fitness level. The data comes from peer-reviewed research, major cycling platforms, and global surveys. Whether you ride to commute, compete, or stay fit, these benchmarks tell you where you stand and what drives improvement.
1. Strava's Global Cycling Average is 19.6 km/h (12.2 mph)
Strava's 2024 annual report, drawn from over 135 million athletes across more than 190 countries, recorded a global average cycling speed of 19.6 km/h (12.2 mph). Spanish riders topped the global benchmark at 21.0 km/h, while the dataset covered billions of individual GPS activities. This figure reflects all ride types - commutes, sportives, trail rides, and training sessions - so it skews lower than a pure road-cycling average. For a recreational rider, matching or exceeding 19.6 km/h on a flat road suggests solid baseline fitness. For a lifter who cross-trains on the bike, it is a reasonable first-season target on a road or hybrid bike.
Source: Brujula Bike - Strava Report 2024 Spanish Cyclists Speed
2. Recreational Cyclists Average 10-15 mph on Flat Terrain
Most adult recreational cyclists ride between 10 and 15 mph (16-24 km/h) on flat, paved routes. New riders with minimal training typically land at the lower end - 10-12 mph - while those who have cycled consistently for a year or more often sit at 14-16 mph. The difference between 10 mph and 15 mph over a 30-minute ride equals roughly 2.5 extra miles covered - not trivial for calorie burn or commute time. Terrain, headwinds, and bike type each shift this range significantly. A 10-mph rider on a mountain bike would likely hit 13-14 mph on a road bike with the same fitness. Understanding your baseline on a standard flat route is the most useful starting point for tracking progress over time.
Source: ROUVY - Average Cycling Speed: Benchmarks and How to Get Faster
3. Cycling Speed Peaks in the Late 20s to Early 30s
Research consistently places peak cycling performance in the late 20s to early 30s. A cross-sectional study of endurance-trained New Zealand cyclists published in PMC found that power at VO2max declined by 0.048 watts per kilogram per year in males from their 30s onward. Separate analyses of Strava data show riders aged 25-30 averaging around 21.7 mph (34.9 km/h) on road rides - the fastest of any age bracket. Performance holds relatively well through the 30s and early 40s before the decline accelerates. The practical implication: if you are in your 20s or 30s and tracking your rides, the numbers you log now form a personal baseline you can compare against for decades.
Source: PMC - Age-Associated Changes in VO2 and Power Output in Endurance-Trained Cyclists
4. Cycling Power Output Drops About 7% Per Decade After 30
Master cyclists see their VO2max fall by roughly 7% per decade, according to research on endurance-trained athletes. For power output, a study of trained cyclists found male riders lost approximately 0.048 W/kg per year, meaning a 40-year-old producing 4.0 W/kg could expect roughly 3.5 W/kg at 50 with no change in training habits. Critically, active competitors who sustain vigorous structured training lose only about 0.25% of aerobic capacity per year - compared to 1% per year for sedentary adults. This means the rate of cycling speed decline is largely trainable. Structured interval sessions, strength work for the legs, and consistent volume all slow the physiological curve substantially.
Source: PMC - Age-Associated Changes in VO2 and Power Output in Endurance-Trained Cyclists
5. Between Ages 70 and 80, Power Falls 1.79% Per Year in Men
A longitudinal study from the Glostrup population in Denmark tracked bicycle ergometer performance from age 70 to 80. Men experienced an average annual decline in maximal power of 1.79%, while women declined at 3.03% per year over the same decade. This accelerated drop after 70 matches findings across multiple sports - age-related performance decline is gradual through the 50s and 60s, then steepens sharply from around 70 onward. The study also found that cycling performance declines more slowly with age than running or swimming, making it one of the most age-friendly endurance sports. Older riders who track their power or average speed over time can use these benchmarks to distinguish normal aging from preventable fitness loss.
Source: PubMed - Changes in Bicycle Ergometer Performance from 50 to 60 and from 70 to 80 Years of Age
6. Tour de France 2025: Fastest Average Race Speed Ever at 43.4 km/h
Tadej Pogacar's 2025 Tour de France victory set a new all-time speed record for the race. He covered 3,302 km in 76 hours and 32 seconds at an average speed of 43.4 km/h (27.0 mph). The first Tour de France winner in 1903, Maurice Garin, averaged just 25.7 km/h. Modern speeds reflect advances in bike technology, sports science, training methodology, and nutrition - not just rider genetics. The gap between a Tour winner (43.4 km/h) and a recreational rider (12-15 mph / 19-24 km/h) is substantial but instructive: pros sustain roughly twice the average speed of a trained amateur over a three-week race. This comparison frames how much room for growth exists between casual fitness cycling and elite performance.
Source: ProCyclingUK - The Evolution of Speed in the Tour de France
7. The UCI Hour Record Stands at 56.792 km
Filippo Ganna holds the current UCI Hour Record at 56.792 km, set at the Tissot Velodrome in Grenchen, Switzerland. That translates to an average speed of 56.8 km/h (35.3 mph) sustained for 60 minutes on a track - a benchmark that illustrates the ceiling of human cycling performance under controlled conditions. The women's record belongs to Vittoria Bussi at 50.455 km, making her the first woman to break the 50 km barrier. For context, a fit recreational cyclist sustaining 25 km/h for one hour on the road is performing at roughly 44% of the men's hour record. These extreme benchmarks set the upper boundary and help frame where intermediate riders sit relative to the physiological limits of the sport.
Source: UCI - Filippo Ganna Breaks the UCI Hour Record
8. Urban Bike Commuters Average Around 12 mph (19 km/h)
A large study using over 500 Eco-Counter bicycle counters across nine countries found that cyclists average 12 mph (19 km/h) on weekdays, dropping to 11 mph on weekends. Real-world door-to-door commute speeds are lower - typically 11-14 mph when traffic lights, turns, hills, and stops are included. Infrastructure matters: dedicated cycling lanes produce faster, more consistent speeds than mixed-traffic roads. For fitness tracking purposes, commute speeds are a poor substitute for training ride speeds because stop-start urban patterns suppress averages. A 12-mph commute average does not mean a 12-mph fitness ceiling. Riders who commute and also do dedicated training rides routinely log 16-20 mph on open routes, even with the same legs doing the city ride.
Source: Eco-Counter - Cyclists Speed: When Data Helps with Urban Planning
9. Mountain Bikers Average 7-12 mph on Trail Rides
Mountain biking speed is far lower than road cycling due to terrain complexity. Survey data from Singletracks shows the average trail speed for mountain bikers is around 6.98 mph, while intermediate riders on smoother singletrack typically maintain 8-12 mph. Downhill segments can push speeds above 20 mph (32 km/h), but technical climbs drop pace to 4-6 mph. A 2017 study from Southern Utah University found experienced recreational mountain bikers averaged approximately 17 mph (27 km/h) on a beginner-to-intermediate singletrack course with moderate elevation gain - considerably faster than most self-reports suggest. Mountain biking demands explosive anaerobic efforts and recovery cycles that road cycling does not, which is why average speed is a poor proxy for overall effort on the trail.
Source: Singletracks - What Is Your Average Speed for a Mountain Bike Ride?
10. E-Bikes Average 4.5-7 mph Faster Than Conventional Bikes
Research published in 2025 confirmed that e-bikes average 4.5-7 mph faster than conventional bicycles on identical urban and mixed-terrain routes, with riders reporting lower perceived effort. Class 1 e-bikes (pedal assist up to 20 mph) and Class 3 e-bikes (assist up to 28 mph) represent the two most common US legal categories. For fitness cyclists, the speed boost from motor assistance can enable longer rides at lower physiological cost - useful for recovery days or building base volume without excessive fatigue. However, average heart rate and calorie burn are correspondingly lower. E-bike commuters still get meaningful cardiovascular exercise, but the training stimulus differs significantly from an unassisted ride at the same speed.
Source: TheRoundup - 51 Official Ebike Statistics and Facts 2026
11. Men Cycle About 10-12% Faster Than Women at Elite Level
Research on elite endurance cycling shows a 10-12% performance gap between men and women at the professional level, driven by differences in muscle mass, lung capacity, and VO2max per kilogram. In ultra-cycling events, men cycle 9.6% faster in 12-hour races and just 4% faster in 24-hour races, with the gap narrowing as race duration extends. Between 2000 and 2019, women improved their 24-hour ultra-cycling performance by 21.9% versus 15.6% for men. Among recreational cyclists using Strava, the speed gap between men and women is smaller - roughly 3-5 mph on average rides - because fitness level and ride type dominate over sex when controlling for training volume.
Source: PMC - Changes in Sex Difference in Time-Limited Ultra-Cycling Races
12. Sedentary Adults Lose VO2max at 1% Per Year After 40
Sedentary adults experience an average VO2max decline of roughly 1% per year after age 40, compared to only 0.5% per year for active adults and as little as 0.25% per year for athletes sustaining vigorous structured training. Since VO2max is the primary determinant of sustained cycling speed, this translates directly to speed loss on the bike. A 45-year-old who has been sedentary for 5 years may have lost the equivalent of 5 mph off their potential cycling average. The good news: VO2max is highly trainable at any age. Research consistently shows that starting aerobic training in your 40s or 50s reverses years of sedentary decline within 12-18 months of consistent effort. For context, our average VO2 max by age breakdown covers the full population norms.
Source: Road Bike Rider - At What Age Will My Cycling Decline?
13. Regular Cycling Cuts All-Cause Mortality Risk by 21%
A meta-analysis and systematic review of longitudinal studies including 2.6 million adult participants found that regular cycling reduces all-cause mortality by 21% (pooled hazard ratio of 0.79). Bicycle commuting specifically was associated with a 20% lower all-cause mortality rate compared with private motorized vehicle commuting, in a 25-year cohort study using linked Census data from England and Wales. A separate UK study of 6,949 cyclists found that 96.3% met the minimum national physical activity recommendation through cycling alone. Speed matters here in an indirect way: riding fast enough to elevate heart rate into moderate-to-vigorous intensity (roughly 12-14 mph or above on flat roads) is where the cardiovascular benefit concentrates.
Source: Springer - Systematic Review on All-Cause Mortality from Walking and Cycling
14. Moderate Cycling (12-14 mph) Burns Around 560-654 Calories Per Hour
A 180 lb (82 kg) rider cycling at moderate intensity - 12-14 mph on flat terrain - burns approximately 560-654 calories per hour. This figure comes from MET-based calorie calculations backed by research and widely used in sports science. At lower recreational speeds (10-12 mph), the same rider burns roughly 430-500 calories per hour. Intensity matters more than distance: riding for 60 minutes at 15 mph burns significantly more than riding 60 minutes at 10 mph, even though both constitute "moderate exercise" in common usage. For gym-goers who cross-train on the bike, knowing your approximate calorie expenditure at different speeds helps integrate cycling sessions into a structured nutrition and training plan.
Source: Medical News Today - How Many Calories Does Biking Burn?
15. 112 Million Americans (35% of the Population) Rode a Bike in 2024
PeopleForBikes' 2024 Bicycling Participation Study, conducted via 16,000 adult surveys, found that 112 million Americans rode a bike at least once in 2024 - representing 35% of everyone aged 3 and older. This is the highest participation rate recorded since the study began in 2014. Youth participation also jumped from 49% to 56% among those aged 3-17, reversing a multi-year downward trend. Cycling is now one of the most participated-in physical activities in the US, with more regular participants than gym memberships. For reference, our cycling statistics roundup shows how participation breaks down by frequency and rider type across demographics.
Source: PeopleForBikes - More Americans Rode a Bike Than Ever Before in 2024
16. The Global Bicycle Market Was Valued at $84.25 Billion in 2025
Grand View Research estimates the global bicycle market at $84.25 billion in 2025, projected to grow to $180.53 billion by 2033. Road bikes held 39.9% of revenue share in 2024, while e-bikes are the fastest-growing segment. The market growth reflects a structural shift: cycling is increasingly viewed as both a primary fitness activity and a sustainable transport solution, not just a recreational hobby. For performance-focused riders, this market expansion means better technology, more data tools, and more competition at amateur events - all of which raise the baseline expectation for what "good" average speeds look like across age groups.
Source: Grand View Research - Bicycle Market Size, Share and Trends
What These 16 Statistics Reveal About Cycling Speed
Three patterns stand out across this data. First, average cycling speed is highly stratified by context. A recreational commuter at 12 mph, a trained sportive rider at 18 mph, and a professional at 25+ mph are all doing very different things physiologically, even though they are all "cycling." Comparing yourself to a global Strava average of 19.6 km/h without accounting for terrain, ride type, and training status produces a misleading benchmark.
Second, the age curve is real but trainable. Power output declines from the early 30s onward, but the rate of decline - roughly 7% per decade of VO2max for active cyclists - is substantially slower than for sedentary adults who lose 10% per decade. Consistent training, especially intervals and strength work, compresses the decline curve. Riders who track their speed and watts over time have the data to detect slippage early and respond with targeted training adjustments.
Third, the sport rewards long-term participation in ways most gym activities do not. Cycling performance holds well into the 60s for regular riders, and the health benefits - including a 21% reduction in all-cause mortality - are among the strongest in any aerobic activity. The data on running performance decline (covered in the running statistics post) shows a steeper drop-off after 60 than cycling, making the bike a useful long-term tool for maintaining aerobic base as joints age.
The single biggest lever for improving average cycling speed at any age is training consistency - riders who log sessions regularly and track their data improve faster and decline more slowly than those who ride sporadically without benchmarks.
Track Your Cycling Cross-Training the Same Way You Track Your Lifts
Most serious lifters who ride the bike as cardio or active recovery keep no record of their sessions. Speed, distance, and heart rate drift over weeks and months with no accountability. The same progressive overload logic that drives strength gains applies to aerobic work: without tracking, improvement is accidental.
Gainwise brings the same structured tracking that makes gym sessions productive to your full training picture. Log your lifts with hands-free on-device voice logging, track volume and PRs, and let the AI coach adapt your program around your schedule, equipment, and goals. Your complete training history - weights, cardio notes, and recovery data - stays safe, organized, and always yours.
Join the Gainwise waitlist and build a training history that covers every session - not just the ones under the bar.
Gainwise is launching soon - the reliable workout tracker for iPhone with an AI coach, hands-free voice logging, and a training history that is always yours.
Join the Gainwise Waitlist
An AI coach + voice logging - Your data is yours - Launching soon on iOS
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good average cycling speed for a recreational rider?
A solid average speed for a recreational cyclist on flat terrain is 14-16 mph (22-26 km/h). Beginners typically start at 10-12 mph, while riders with a year or more of consistent training often sustain 16-18 mph. Strava's global average across all ride types is 19.6 km/h (12.2 mph), which is a useful all-ages, all-terrain reference point.
How much does cycling speed decline with age?
Cycling power output declines at approximately 7% per decade for active cyclists, starting from the early 30s. Between ages 70 and 80, the annual decline in maximal power accelerates to around 1.79% per year in men. Sedentary adults lose aerobic capacity at roughly twice the rate of those who maintain structured training, so consistent riding significantly slows age-related speed loss.
How fast do professional cyclists ride on average?
Professional cyclists in stage races average 40-43 km/h (25-27 mph) over multi-day events. Tadej Pogacar set the fastest-ever Tour de France average in 2025 at 43.4 km/h (27.0 mph). In track time trials, the UCI Hour Record holder Filippo Ganna averaged 56.8 km/h (35.3 mph) for a full 60 minutes under controlled conditions.
Is 20 mph a good cycling speed?
20 mph (32 km/h) is a strong recreational to amateur performance level. Most trained cyclists who ride consistently 3-4 times per week reach 17-20 mph on flat routes. Sustaining 20 mph over a 40-mile ride requires solid aerobic fitness and good pacing - a level that typically takes one to two years of structured training to achieve from a beginner baseline.
🎯 4.9★ App Store Rating | 📱 Built for iOS
